Tuesday, February 21, 2012

Finally employed!

I was soooooooo thrilled and excited when the staffing agency called to confirm that I got the job that I interviewed for a couple weeks earlier! Whooooopeeeeee!! I'll be on a one-month trial but if they like my work, they'll extend my contract. Actually, the trial's a good thing since the job involves a lot of translation work. Tho I can do it, translation's not really my thing, so it'll give me a chance to test the waters to see if that's what I want to do on a long-term basis.

All those 100s of reject emails are a thing of the past now. At least for the next month. The commuting distance isn't all that different from before but I'll be working on the other side of town and I'm looking forward to exploring the area.

Now I just have to keep my fingers crossed that they like my work and extend my contract.

It's a positive trend, tho. Corporations realizing that high test scores doesn't mean people can translate accurately and coherently. My test scores actually suck since I don't translate word for word so the automated tests don't recognize the accuracy of my translations. But then, we're talking about tests made by non-native speakers, too.  I sure as hell won't be putting down purring vegetables as an answer!  LOL!!

2 comments:

  1. Yay! and don't you dare puree the kittens either!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You wouldn't believe some of the ludicrous translations you see around here! LOL

      Delete